Scholarship Recipients

We are proud to announce nearly 200 students will receive scholarship support from funds administered by the Community Foundation. Scholarships, like those managed at CFOV, play an important role in the educational experiences of awardees.

We invite you to learn more about our scholarships by browsing the opportunities listed here and encouraging students to apply.

Applications for the 2021 scholarship season will be available in December, with most due in mid-February.  Keep in touch with CFOV through Facebook and our e-newsletter for the latest updates.

2020 CFOV Scholarship Awardees

AARON DAVIES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BRODIE MCUMAR WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
AAUW BEULAH BOYD SCHOLARSHIP ALLISON HOLMSTRAND UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
AMANDA JACOB WHEELING UNIVERSITY
CHAD DURANTE FRANCISCAN UNIVERSITY
HANNAH ARCHER WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
HANNAH BENSON WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN COLLEGE
HUNTER BOWMAN BETHANY COLLEGE
JAMES HOFMANN LONG ISLAND UNIVERSITY
JOSEPH HALLER WEST LIBERTY UNIVERSITY
JULIE DAUGHERTY OHIO UNIVERSITY EASTERN
KAMRYN RUSSELL DUQUESNE UNIVERSITY
LOGAN GRIFFITH WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
MADIGAN MALIN UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON
MARIA VINCENZO OHIO UNIVERSITY EASTERN
SHAE REINBEAU BETHANY COLLEGE
TAYLOR NEWKIRK WEST LIBERTY UNIVERSITY
BEULAH MEYER SCHOLARSHIP KALI KRYNICKI WEIRTON MADONNA HIGH SCHOOL
MARGARET RUDIGER WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
BRADLEY A. MILLER JR., MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP WHITNEY COFFIELD JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
CARL ROLLYNN “POP” AND GRACE B. SULLIVAN SCHOLARSHIP LILY BUTCHER RITCHIE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
DEEVER FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP COLE PALMER ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
DEEVER FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP FOR EDUCATION MADISON DAGAN ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
DONIVON E. ADAMS SCHOLARSHIP HALI WESTCOTT TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
DR. JIM MILLS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RACHEL BARNETT INDIAN CREEK HIGH SCHOOL
EDWIN “BUD” WEIGLE MEMORIAL TRADE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP BRADEN RINE TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
EQT SCHOLARSHIP ANTHONY OCHOA ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
BRADEN RINE TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
CHARLES TUTTLE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
CODY SOLES HUNDRED HIGH SCHOOL
COLE PALMER ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
DEREK WITSBERGER ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
JOSHUA RICE MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL
KAYNA ANDERSON MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL
LOGAN NORRIS HUNDRED HIGH SCHOOL
NICHOLAS SPENCER TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
PAIGE SEFSICK ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
RYAN BAKER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
FRANCES S. & STEPHEN E. PRITCHARD SCHOLARSHIP ZOE LEMASTERS TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
FRANK FERGUSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP RACHEL KAZMIRSKI BROOKE HIGH SCHOOL
FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP JENNA HOWARD CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
FRIENDS OF MPLX GATHERING & PROCESSING SCHOLARSHIP LEVI CARNEY CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
MACI BRITTON DODDRIDGE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
RYAN BAKER VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
GENE DEPROSPERIS SCHOLARSHIP BAILEE MCNAMARA CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
GEORGE ZATEZALO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP SARAH HUDACHECK WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
GLENDA K FOLLETT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP TRACE FREED VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
HELEN BIERY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BAILEE MCNAMARA CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
JACOB ESTEP CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
MCKENNA DUNBAR WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
HOWARD CORCORAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP KELSEY CRAWFORD WEIRTON MADONNA HIGH SCHOOL
JACK AND CHAROLETTE NELSON SCHOLARSHIP LUKE MAZURE WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
JACK AND MARY BURGBACHER CARPENTER SCHOLARSHIP RACHEL THOMAS TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
SHAWN JONES TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
JAMES E. AND BETTY L. KINSEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BAILEY HALL CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
BREANNE SPAULDING CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
CASSIDY BUTLER CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
EMILY ROSKELLY CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
GAVIN STERN CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
KIMBERLY SIMMS CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
LEVI CARNEY CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
NOAH NEELY CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
WALKER ROGERSON CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
JEROME B. SCHMITT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP JERICHO GIVENS WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
JOHN AND BECKY WRIGHT FIRST GENERATION SCHOLARSHIP KIMBERLY OWENS TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
JOHN H. & DOROTHY M. ZMAVEC SCHOLARSHIP AMIE ROBINSON TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
LOGAN GILLOTTE ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
JOHN RACER ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP GAGE HUFFMAN TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
JOSEPH M. AND ANNALE R. WELLS SCHOLARSHIP PIPER GAINES MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL
JOSEPH P. MULL & VIRGINIA P. MULL SCHOLARSHIP ALEXANDER ELERICK BELMONT HARRISON CAREER CENTER
JARED JACKSON ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
JOY COX NURSING MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP JESSICA ANGIUS WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
KATHLEEN SIMMONS BATALION MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP NACHELLE PROBST TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
KENNETH R. DENNIS SCHOLARSHIP ALYSSA KALINSKI OHIO UNIVERSITY
AMANDA JACOB WHEELING UNIVERSITY
BRENDAN ADAMS WEST LIBERTY UNIVERSITY
CADE LLOYD WALSH UNIVERSITY
CAMERON TICKERHOOF PENN STATE UNIVERSITY
CHLOE HILL MARTINS FERRY HIGH SCHOOL
HOPE LEWIS MARTINS FERRY HIGH SCHOOL
JAMIE FOGLE WEST LIBERTY UNIVERSITY
JESSICA ROBERTS MARTINS FERRY HIGH SCHOOL
JOSIE MCANINCH CAPITAL UNIVERSITY
JULIA BLISS OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
KAIDEN OLIVER WHEELING UNIVERSITY
KAYANA JONES MARTINS FERRY HIGH SCHOOL
KAYLA FOGLE MARTINS FERRY HIGH SCHOOL
KYLE STORER UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO
MADISON GING MARTINS FERRY HIGH SCHOOL
SHANE SCHUSTER OHIO UNIVERSITY EASTERN
SHAYLA SCHUSTER MARTINS FERRY HIGH SCHOOL
SOPHIA KOUCOUMARIS SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
VINCENT ZHENG OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
LEON BERZE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BRODY CERMAK BUCKEYE LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL
LEORA AND MILDRED LARUE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP EMILY PASSERBY PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL
MACKENZIE HERSHMAN PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL
MEGAN NOSS PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL
MEGAN WOODS PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL
TYLER POMEROY PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL
LISA COCKAYNE SCHOLARSHIP RILEY KLUG JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
MARYANNE PFLUG MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP SAMANTHA NICOSIA STEUBENVILLE CATHOLIC
MESSINO-WEHRHEIM SCHOLARSHIP WHITNEY COFFIELD JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
MIKE G. DOTSON SCHOLARSHIP MADISON DEVAUGHN TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
MULHOLLAND FUTURES SCHOLARSHIP GAVIN STERN CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
N. ELIZABETH ELBIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BAILEY HALL CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
GAVIN STERN CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
LEVI CARNEY CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
NOAH NEELY CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
OHIO COUNTY BAR ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP JILLIAN BLAIR WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
MARIAN MOSS WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
TERESA ALBERT-SIEBIEDA WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
ORRICK, HERRINGTON & SUTCLIFFE GOC SCHOLARSHIP CADE WOLFE ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
DEVIN PRICE WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
PAT BLAND MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP KRISTY RITCHEA MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL
PAT JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BRENDAN SMITH CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
PATRICK A. CLUTTER SCHOLARSHIP JULIET BROWN WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
POLISH AMERICAN PATRIOT CLUB SCHOLARSHIP ABIGAIL DOERR CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
AUSTIN SMAY CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
AVA POLINSKI JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
JESSICA ROBERTS MARTINS FERRY HIGH SCHOOL
MADISON DAGAN ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
MATTHEW BORKOSKI LINSLY SCHOOL
MICHAEL BORKOSKI LINSLY SCHOOL
THOMAS MINOR CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
WHITNEY COFFIELD JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
RACHAEL WORBY SCHOLARSHIP GEORGE KESTER TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
JONAH HENTHORNE WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
RICHARD R. HEAGIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP KAYLENE LEE BELMONT COLLEGE
MASON  MILES-HEATH HARRISON CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
RUTH B. & WILLIAM L. GILLIGAN SCHOLARSHIP RACHEL THOMAS TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
SMALTZ FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP RILEY REID WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
SYLVIA ARCHER SCHOLARSHIP OF SISTERSVILLE LIONS CLUB SHAWN JONES TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
TIKKUN OLAM SCHOLARSHIP OF TEMPLE BETH ISRAEL OF STEUBENVILLE, OHIO MEGAN GILCHRIST BROOKE HIGH SCHOOL
NICOLE WALKOSKY INDIAN CREEK HIGH SCHOOL
OLIVIA BERNOLA WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
TRINITY EVANGELICAL CHURCH SOUTH WHEELING SCHOLARSHIP ANISSA ROTH WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
TYLER COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC BOOSTERS SCHOLARSHIP ALLIE MILLER TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
MARKQUAN RUCKER TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
UPPER OHIO VALLEY ITALIAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP CREED KIDNEY JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
JOSHUA FERGUSON BROOKE HIGH SCHOOL
KELSEY CRAWFORD WEIRTON MADONNA HIGH SCHOOL
MALLORY MARCONI ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
MAXWELL CAMILLETTI BROOKE HIGH SCHOOL
NICOLE WALKOSKY INDIAN CREEK HIGH SCHOOL
RILEY KLUG JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
RILEY REID WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
SADIE CARDUCCI STEUBENVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
TENLEY HUGHES BELLAIRE HIGH SCHOOL
TREVOR ROSENTHAL WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
VICTORIA BLANTON WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
W. THORNLEY HUNT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP BETHANY JAMES ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
CADE WOLFE ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
WARREN, MARY & DEBBIE BENNETT SCHOLARSHIP BREANNA TONKERY WARREN HIGH SCHOOL
COLE PALMER ST CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
JOSHUA RICE MAGNOLIA HIGH SCHOOL
MIRANDA WEEKLEY MARSHALL UNIVERSITY
PAIGE WILLIAMS BROOKE HIGH SCHOOL
RAMSEY ASH CABELL MIDLAND
SYDNEY SECKMAN OAK GLEN HIGH SCHOOL
WHEELING PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERS IAFF LOCAL 12 SCHOLARSHIP AVA KOONTZ CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
JACOB ESTEP CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL