Scholarship Recipients

We are proud to announce more than 100 deserving students will receive scholarship support from funds and donors of the Community Foundation. These students are the recipients of more than $150,000 in scholarships. Scholarships, like those managed at CFOV, play an important role in the educational experiences of awardees.

We invite you to learn more about our scholarships by browsing the opportunities listed here and encouraging students to apply. The 2017 scholarship applications are now available and most have a deadline of March 1.


2016 Scholarship Recipients

Aaron Davies Memorial Scholarship

Angelo Cassiadoro, Weir High School

AAUW Beulah Boyd Scholarship
Holly Ackerman, Martins Ferry High School
Amy Davis, Madonna High School
Abbey Griffith, Wheeling Park High School
Tiffany Heckathorn, Bridgeport High School
William Hofmann, Wheeling Park High School
Lydia Holmstrand, Wheeling Park High School
Sarah Howard, Homeschool
Sarah Jones, Wheeling Park High School
Madison Morris, Wheeling Park High School
Maclaine Murad, Bridgeport High School
Luke Saseen, Wheeling Park High School
Laken Schodzinski, Wheeling Park High School
Tyler Strama, Martins Ferry High School
Ashley Trouten, Buckeye Local High School

Abby Frohnapfel Scholarship
Abby Woods, John Marshall High School

Barnesville High School Class of 1979 Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Mallory Christman, Barnesville High School

Beulah Meyer Scholarship
Richard Daddario, Madonna High School
Emily Ruiz, Weir High School

Bradley A. Miller Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Jordan Johnson, John Marshall High School

Buzz Rocchio Award
Jasmyn Brown, Brooke High School

Carl Rollyn “Pop” & Grace B. Sullivan Scholarship
Daniel Cooper, Ritchie County High School

Cochran-Moneske-O’Brien Scholarship
Daniel Barker, John Marshall High School
Madison Carroll, John Marshall High School
Collin Stipetich, John Marshall High School
Alex Whorton, John Marshall High School

Deever Family Scholarship
Luke Slavik, St. Clairsville High School

Donivan Adams Memorial Scholarship
Karalynn Dalrymple, Tyler Consolidated High School

Dr. Gary Buskirk Student of the Year Scholarship
Bethany Booth, John Marshall High School

Dr. Jim Mills Memorial Scholarship
Kayleigh Westbrook, Edison High School

Edwin “Bud” Weigle Memorial Trade School Scholarship
Jeremy Lancaster, Tyler Consolidated High School

Fraternal Order of Police Association Scholarship
Tyler Goode, John Marshall High School
Kiersten Nolan, Wheeling Park High School

Former Martins Ferry Rotary Club Scholarship
Tara Fogle, Martins Ferry High School

Frances & Stephen Pritchard Scholarship
Amber Watson, Tyler Consolidated High School

Frank Ferguson Memorial Scholarship
Madeleine Marks, Brooke High School
Ashley VanCamp, Brooke High School

Gene DeProsperis Scholarship
Adam Brian Campbell, Wheeling Central Catholic High School

George Zatezalo Memorial Scholarship
Adriana DiMatteis, Weir High School

Glenda K. Follett Memorial Scholarship
Steshka Shrum, Valley High School

Helen Biery Memorial Scholarship
Jai’Ehir Jackson-Hawkins, Wheeling Central Catholic High School

Howard Corcoran Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Bugaj, Wheeling Park High School

Jack & Mary Burgbacher Carpenter Scholarship
Kyle Frum, Tyler Consolidated High School

James Henry Cochrane “Unsung Hero Award”
Paul Giesler, John Marshall High School

Jerome B. Schmitt Memorial Scholarship
Justin Bowers, Shadyside High School

John & Becky Wright 1st Generation Scholarship
Austin Thompson, Tyler Consolidated High School

John Racer Athletic Scholarship
Ariel Fish, Tyler Consolidated High School

John & Norma Miller-Daffin Educators’ Scholarship
Maclaine Murad, Bridgeport High School

John H. & Dorothy M. Zmavec Scholarship
Stephanie Courts, Wheeling Park High School
Troy Salatino, Wheeling Park High School

Joseph & Patricia Kuskey Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Kuskey, John Marshall High School

Joseph M. & Annale R. Wells Scholarship
Meliah Umstead, Hundred High School

Joseph Mull Jr. & Virginia Mull Scholarship
Christopher Blackwell, St. Clairsville High School

Joy Cox Nursing Memorial Scholarship
Jenna Asbury, Wheeling Park High School

Kathleen Simmons Batalion Memorial Scholarship
Marisha Morris, Tyler Consolidated High School

Kylie McLead Scholarship
Bethany Booth, John Marshall High School
Andrew McGlynn, John Marshall High School

Ken Dennis Scholarship
Brenna Becca, Martins Ferry High School
Brandon Bliss, Martins Ferry High School
Lakyn Craig, Martins Ferry High School
Mark Douglas, Martins Ferry High School
Tara Fogle, Martins Ferry High School
Takota Haggerty, Martins Ferry High School
Lucas Lloyd, Martins Ferry High School
Shaina Oberdick, Martins Ferry High School
Joel Shane, Martins Ferry High School
Cody Stalder, Martins Ferry High School
Ashley Vargo, Martins Ferry High School

Leon Berze Memorial Scholarship
Destiny Kimble, Buckeye Local High School

Leora & Mildred Larue Memorial Scholarship
Shalee DeWitt, Preston High School
Brianna Grimes, Preston High School
Taylor House, Preston High School
Brooke Quinn, Preston High School
Rylee Roy, Preston High School
Emily Snyder, Preston High School
Melissa Sova, Preston High School
Sabrina Spiker, Preston High School

Lisa Cockayne Memorial Scholarship
Bethany Booth, John Marshall High School
Kristen Frohnapfel, John Marshall High School

Mary O’Brien Music Award
Hannah Thomas, John Marshall High School

Messino-Wehrheim Scholarship
Bethany Booth, John Marshall High School

Mike G. Dotson Memorial Scholarship
Katlyn Seckman, Tyler Consolidated High School

N. Elizabeth Elbin Memorial Scholarship
Morgan Goode, Cameron High School
Cara Martin, Cameron High School
Cara Quigley, Cameron High School
Bradon Stern, Cameron High School

Nancy Buskirk Scholarship
Madison Fisher, John Marshall High School

Nick B. Gaudino Scholarship
Abby Woods, John Marshall High School

Ohio County Bar Association Scholarship
Stephanie Courts, Wheeling Park High School
Jai’Ehir Jackson-Hawkins, Wheeling Central Catholic High School
Daneille Kaminski, Wheeling Park High School

Orrick, Herrington, Sutcliffe GOC Scholarship
Nathan Eddy, Tyler Consolidated High School
Danielle Kaminski, Wheeling Park High School

Pat Bland Memorial Scholarship
Michael Dantrassy II, Magnolia High School

Patrick Clutter Memorial Scholarship
Noah Clune, Wheeling Park High School

Patrick Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Melvin Wesley Kahle IV, Wheeling Central Catholic High School

Polish American Patriot Club Scholarship
Catherine Calissie, Wheeling Central Catholic High School
Max Przelenski, Martins Ferry High School
Dylan Wojcik, Wheeling Park High School
Samantha Zimla, Bishop Donahue High School

Rachel White Memorial Scholarship
Madelynn White, John Marshall High School

Richard Heagin Memorial Scholarship
Michael Minder, Belmont College
Timothy Skinner, Belmont College

Ronald Canestraro Memorial Scholarship
Rebecca Younger, John Marshall High School

Ruth & William Gilligan Memorial Scholarship
Ariel Fish, Tyler Consolidated High School

Sylvia Archer Scholarship sponsored by the Sistersville Lions Club
Brittany Weekley, Tyler Consolidated High School

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church South Wheeling Scholarship
Taylor Jasko, Wheeling Park High School

Trust Fund Scholar
Abby Woods, John Marshall High School

Tyler County Athletic Boosters Scholarship
Ariel Fish, Tyler Consolidated High School
Austin Thompson, Tyler Consolidated High School

Upper Ohio Valley Italian Foundation Scholarship
Justin Bowers, Shadyside High School
Katie Castellucci, Brooke High School
Natalie Cervelli, St. John Central High School
Maria Ducci, St. John Central High School
Rachel Dziewatkoski, Steubenville Catholic Central High School
Mia Edmundson, Wheeling Park High School
Nicole Lewis, Wheeling Central Catholic High School
Madeleine Marks, Brooke High School
Ryan Moffo, Buckeye Local High School
Stephanie Pennacchio, Weir High School
Troy Salatino, Wheeling Park High School
Isaiah Selmon-Miller, Wheeling Park High School
Nicole Virtue, Steubenville Catholic Central High School
Kirsten Devine, West Virginia Northern Community College

W. Thornley Hunt Memorial Scholarship
Christopher Blackwell, St. Clairsville High School
Lucas Heidelbach, St. Clairsville High School
Hanna Vera, St. Clairsville High School

Wheeling Professional Firefighters IAFF Local 12 Scholarship
Sarah Sommers, Wheeling Park High School
Alyssa Torbett, Wheeling Park High School

William Nice Estate Scholarship
Josephine Jarrett, John Marshall High School