Scholarship Recipients

We are proud to announce more than 150 students will receive scholarship support from funds administered by the Community Foundation. These students are the recipients of more than $300,000 in scholarships. Scholarships, like those managed at CFOV, play an important role in the educational experiences of awardees.

We invite you to learn more about our scholarships by browsing the opportunities listed here and encouraging students to apply. The 2019 scholarship applications will be available December 1.

2018 CFOV Scholarship Awardees

Aaron Davies Memorial Scholarship
Cameron Pierce, Weir High School

AAUW Beulah Boyd Scholarship
Hannah Callahan, St. Clairsville High School/University of Akron
Adam Davis, West Liberty University
Bailey Filben, West Virginia University
Nathaniel Foster, Wheeling Jesuit University
Logan Griffith, West Virginia University
Kristine Hotlosz, West Virginia University
Timothy Jacob, Wheeling Jesuit University
Sarah Jones, West Liberty University
Madigan Malin, Walsh University
Merrik Malin, West Virginia Wesleyan College
Quamaezius Mosby, West Liberty University
Cheyanne Reinbeau, Bethany College
Shae Reinbeau, Bethany College
Rhett Schodzinski, Ohio University
Jaren Straughn, West Virginia University

Barnesville High School Class of 1979 Scholarship for Academic Excellence
Mallory Christman, University of California Los Angeles
Sarah Powell, Barnesville High School
Samuel Wehr, Barnesville High School

Beulah Meyer Scholarship
Katherine Kell, Weir High School
Emily Rovira, Weirton Madonna High School

Bradley A. Miller, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Lauren Garcia, John Marshall High School

Buzz Rocchio Award
Odessa Hores, Brooke High School

Carl Rollyn “Pop” & Grace B. Sullivan Scholarship
Chase Sullivan, Ritchie County High School

Cochrane Moneske O’Brien Scholarship
Alexa Jasinski, John Marshall High School
Madison Carroll, West Virginia University
Malory VanScyoc, West Virginia University
Alex Whorton, West Virginia University

Deever Family Scholarship
Shelby Myers, St. Clairsville High School
Alexa Robinson, Ohio State University
Luke Slavik, Ohio State University

Donivon E. Adams Memorial Scholarship
Jace Glover, Tyler Consolidated High School

Dr. Jim Mills Memorial Scholarship
Abigail Duvall, Edison High School

Edwin “Bud” Weigle Memorial Trade School Scholarship
Megan Sole, Tyler Consolidated High School

Former Martins Ferry Rotary Club Scholarship
Jamie Fogle, Martins Ferry High School

Frances & Stephen Pritchard Scholarship
Logan Loudin, Tyler Consolidated High School

Frank Ferguson Memorial Scholarship
Kylie Byers, Brooke High School
Ashley Eby, Brooke High School

Fraternal Order of Police Association Scholarship
Amanda Drahos, West Liberty University
Haley Flick, West Virginia University
Hailey Kittle, Wheeling Park High School

Friends of MarkWest Liberty Midstream & Resources Scholarship

Madison Graziani, Doddridge County High School
Bailey Lyons, Cameron High School
Bodee Scyoc, Valley High School

Gene DeProsperis Scholarship
Maria Murphy, Wheeling Central Catholic High School

George Zatezalo Memorial Scholarship
Caroline Fodor, Weir High School

Helen Biery Memorial Scholarship
Lydia Andlinger, Linsly

Howard Corcoran Memorial Scholarship
Elena Polinski, John Marshall High School

Jack & Mary Burgbacher Carpenter Scholarship
Isabella Camerlin, Tyler Consolidated High School

James E. & Betty L. Kinsey Memorial Scholarship
Sophia Aston, Cameron High School
Jennifer Cain, Cameron High School
Autumn Gossett, Cameron High School
Peri Gray, Cameron High School
Bailey Lyons, Cameron High School
Cole Quigley, Cameron High School
Levi Scott, Cameron High School
Josey Stern, Cameron High School
Courtney Walker, Cameron High School
Wyatt Wingrove, Cameron High School

Jan Mayhew Graham Scholarship
Brooke Alexander, West Virginia University
Savanah Bailey, Marshall University
Abigail Douglass, Waynesburg University
Jillian Holgate, Marshall University

Jerome B. Schmitt Memorial Scholarship
Benjamin Jones, Wheeling Park High School

John M. & Wanda D. Brown Scholarship
Grace Myers, Wheeling Park High School

John & Becky Wright 1st Generation Scholarship
Remington Miller, Tyler Consolidated High School

John & Norma Miller-Daffin Educators’ Scholarship
Bailey McGrath, West Liberty University

John H. & Dorothy M. Zmavec Scholarship
Kaylee Boyce, Wheeling Park High School
Kristina McNamara, Steubenville High School

John Marshall High School Scholarships
Jamie Emery, John Marshall High School
Kassie Frohnapfel, John Marshall High School (3)
Brian Kotson, John Marshall High School
Tyler Kreitzer, John Marshall High School
Alec Kuskey, John Marshall High School (2)
Madison McCormick, John Marshall High School
Aubree Williams, John Marshall High School

John Racer Athletic Scholarship
Amanda Reynolds, Tyler Consolidated High School

Joseph & Virginia Mull Memorial Scholarship
Brandon Verardi, St. Clairsville High School

Joseph M. & Annale R. Wells Scholarship
Kaitlyn Hamrick, Magnolia High School

Joy Cox Memorial Scholarship
Ateria Walker, Wheeling Park High School

Kathleen Simmons Batalion Memorial Scholarship
Makayla Tracy, Tyler Consolidated High School

Ken Dennis Scholarship
Marcus Clark, Martins Ferry High School
Jamie Fogle, Martins Ferry High School
Mikayla Ging, Martins Ferry High School
Amanda Jacob, Martins Ferry High School
Kaiden Oliver, Martins Ferry High School
Cameron Tickerhoof, Martins Ferry High School
Mark Douglas, Ohio State University
Tara Fogle, West Virginia University
Kristine Hotlosz, West Virginia University
Sophia Koucoumaris, Martins Ferry High School
Cade Lloyd, Martins Ferry High School
Lucas Lloyd, Muskingum University
Josie McAninch, Martins Ferry High School
Shane Schuster, Martins Ferry High School

Leon Berze Memorial Scholarship
Morgan McFadden, Buckeye Local High School

Leora & Mildred Larue Memorial Scholarship
Allison DeGasperin, Preston High School
Courtnie Fultz, Preston High School
Makayla Gank, Preston High School
Cecillia Layman, Preston High School
Christian Miller, Preston High School
Madison Riffle, Preston High School

Lisa Cockayne Memorial Scholarship
Abbey Bauer, West Liberty University
Kassie Frohnapfel, John Marshall High School

Maryanne K. Pflug Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Lewis, Indian Creek High School

Messino-Wehrheim Scholarship
Kassie Frohnapfel, John Marshall High School

Mike G. Dotson Memorial Scholarship
Mark Wilson, Tyler Consolidated High School

Mulholland Futures Scholarship
Orlando Castellucci, Wheeling Park High School
Hannah Petronek, West Virginia University

N. Elizabeth Elbin Memorial Scholarship
Sophia Aston, Cameron High School
Jennifer Cain, Cameron High School
Autumn Gossett, Cameron High School
Bailey Lyons, Cameron High School
Sarah Allen, Fairmont State University
Jasmine Jasenec, West Liberty University
Morgan Goode, West Virginia University
Christopher Gouldsberry, Marshall University
Cara Martin, Fairmont State University
Derek Martin, Kenyon College
Sara Quigley, Fairmont State University
Angelica Starcovic, Fairmont State University
Bradon Stern, Warner University

Ohio County Bar Association Scholarship

Benjamin Jones, Wheeling Park High School
Ian Schorr, Wheeling Central Catholic High School
Ateria Walker, Wheeling Park High School

Orrick, Herrington, Sutcliffe GOC Scholarship
Benjamin Jones, Wheeling Park High School
Hinal Pujara, Wheeling Park High School

Patrick Clutter Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Mulhern, Wheeling Park High School
Ross Salvatori, Wheeling Park High School

Patrick Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Luke Lawrence, Wheeling Central Catholic High School

Polish American Patriot Club Scholarship
Lydia Andlinger, Linsly
Nathan Blair, Wheeling Central Catholic High School
Alexa Jasinski, John Marshall High School
Abigail Mulhern, Wheeling Park High School
Elena Polinski, John Marshall High School
Gianna Swan, St. Clairsville High School
Grace Taylor, Central Catholic High School
Sydney West, Linsly

Rachael Worby Scholarship
Kayla Gilmore, Oak Glen High School
Isaac Price, Paden City High School

Richard Heagin Memorial Scholarship
Chad Durbin, Belmont College

Ruth & William Gilligan Memorial Scholarship
Remington Miller, Tyler Consolidated High School

Sylvia Archer Scholarship sponsored by the Sistersville Lions Club
Brittany Weekley, West Virginia University

Tikkun Olam Scholarship of Temple Beth Israel of Steubenville
Kallie Delatore, Brooke High School
Livia Foust, Indian Creek High School
Evan Naylor, Steubenville High School
Paulayna Zias, Weir High School

Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church South Wheeling Scholarship
Matthew Porter, Wheeling Park High School
Adam Craig, West Virginia University
Alison Craig, West Liberty University
Taylor Jasko, West Liberty University

Tyler County Athletic Boosters Scholarship
Asia Keller, Tyler Consolidated High School
Nathaniel Lancaster, Tyler Consolidated High School

Upper Ohio Valley Italian Heritage Festival Scholarship
Margaret Camilletti, Brooke High School
Jessica Cicogna, Shadyside High School
Austin Connor, Steubenville Catholic High School
Alexa Jasinski, John Marshall High School
Maxwell Moffo, Buckeye Local High School
Daniel O’Leary, Wheeling Central Catholic High School
Natalie Planey, St. Clairsville High School
Elena Polinski, John Marshall High School
Anthony Ptaszek, Brooke High School
Nathan Rush, Linsly
Hunter Sistilli, Weirton Madonna High School
Kaitlyn Stumpf, Weir High School

W. Thornley Hunt Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Hendershot, St. Clairsville High School
Julia Skrabak, St. Clairsville High School