Scholarship Recipients

We are proud to announce more than 150 students will receive scholarship support from funds administered by the Community Foundation. Scholarships, like those managed at CFOV, play an important role in the educational experiences of awardees.

We invite you to learn more about our scholarships by browsing the opportunities listed here and encouraging students to apply.

2020 scholarship applications will be available December 1.

2019 CFOV Scholarship Awardees

AARON DAVIES MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP REED REITTER WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
AAUW BEULAH BOYD SCHOLARSHIP ADAM DAVIS WEST LIBERTY UNIVERSITY
ALLISON HOLMSTRAND UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI
AMANDA JACOB WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY
ATERIA WALKER WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
BAILEY FILBEN WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
HANNAH BENSON WEST VIRGINIA WESLEYAN
HUNTER BOWMAN BETHANY COLLEGE
JACOB WILKERSON WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
JOSEPH HALLER WEST LIBERTY UNIVERSITY
LOGAN GRIFFITH WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
MADIGAN MALIN WALSH UNIVERSITY
MERRIK MALIN WALSH UNIVERSITY
SHAE REINBEAU BETHANY COLLEGE
TAYLOR NEWKIRK WEST LIBERTY UNIVERSITY
BEULAH MEYER SCHOLARSHIP ERIC CHARTIER WEIRTON MADONNA HIGH SCHOOL
GARET HOSTUTLER WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
BRADLEY A MILLER JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP SARA WOODS JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
CARL ROLLYN “POP” & GRACE B. SULLIVAN SCHOLARSHIP VANESSA MORRIS RITCHIE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
COCHRANE MONESKE O’BRIEN SCHOLARSHIP ALLYSON BERLETCH JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
DEEVER FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP KATELYNNE DAVENPORT ST. CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
DONIVON E. ADAMS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP JOSEY JONES TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
DR. JIM MILLS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP MADISON HOUSER INDIAN CREEK HIGH SCHOOL
EDWIN “BUD” WEIGLE MEMORIAL TRADE SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP JACOB RICE TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
EQT STUDENTS OF EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP KATELYNNE DAVENPORT ST. CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
KYLE STORER ST. CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
LUKE WATT ST. CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
FRANCES S. & STEPHEN E. PRITCHARD SCHOLARSHIP HUNTER FORESTER TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
FRANK FERGUSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP CHEYENNE BOYER BROOKE HIGH SCHOOL
KATHERINE MARKS BROOKE HIGH SCHOOL
FRATERNAL ORDER OF POLICE ASSOCIATION TYLER HOGAN WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
FRIENDS OF MARKWEST LIBERTY MIDSTREAM & RESOURCES SCHOLARSHIP CALLIE O’NEIL CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
JENNA DALLISON VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
MICHAEL KERNS DODDRIDGE COUNTY
GENE DEPROSPERIS SCHOLARSHIP BAILEY NIXON CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
GEORGE ZATEZALO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP CLAYTON GRUBICK WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
GLENDA K FOLLETT SCHOLARSHIP MEGAN BROWN VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
HELEN BIERY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP MAGGIE KLOSS WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
HOWARD CORCORAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP MIRANDA WEEKLEY TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
JACK AND CHAROLETTE NELSON SCHOLARSHIP LILLIAN BISCHOF WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
JACK AND MARY BURGBACHER CARPENTER SCHOLARSHIP SABRINA SMITH TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
JAMES E. AND BETTY L. KINSEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ADAM STARCOVIC CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
CALLIE O’NEIL CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
DALTON SHARPENBERG CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
DORI YOHO CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
JORDYN HUGHES CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
PAIGE BUTLER CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
SHANNON KNOWLTON CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
SHELBY BERARDI CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
TAYLOR BERESFORD CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
TYLER HILL CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
JAN MAYEW GRAHAM SCHOLARSHIP ABIGAIL DOUGLASS WAYNESBURG UNIVERSITY
AUSTIN ALEXANDER OAK GLEN HIGH SCHOOL
BROOKE ALEXANDER WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
JILLIAN HOLGATE MARSHALL UNIVERSITY
SAVANAH BAILEY MARSHALL UNIVERSITY
JEROME B. SCHMITT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP KASEY BARNETT WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
JOHN & BECKY WRIGHT 1ST GENERATION SCHOLARSHIP KATIE PRATT TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
JOHN & NORMA MILLER-DAFFIN EDUCATORS’ SCHOLARSHIP BAILEY MCGRATH WEST LIBERTY UNIVERSITY
JOHN H. & DOROTHY M. ZMAVEC SCHOLARSHIP DOMINIC WILLIAMS EDISON HIGH SCHOOL
LAUREN WHITE BRIDGEPORT HIGH SCHOOL
JOHN J. AND TULANE B. MENSORE SCHOLARSHIP ABIGAIL KEMP TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP ABIGAIL VARGO JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
BRANDON NEISWONGER JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
CHAS MCCOOL JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
ERIKA WALT JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
KAILEY FILBEN JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
LYDIA KNUTSEN JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
PATRICIA BEST JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
TAYLOR GRAY JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
TAYLOR SESSUMS JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
TYLER SADOSKI (2) JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
JOHN RACER ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP JOLEE WALTON TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
JOSEPH P. MULL JR. & VIRGINIA P. MULL SCHOLARSHIP LUKE WATT ST. CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
JOY COX NURSING MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ELIZABETH WRIGHT WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
KATHLEEN SIMMONS BATALION MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP MARIE VANDRUFF TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
KENNETH R. DENNIS SCHOLARSHIP ALYSSA KALINSKI OHIO UNIVERSITY
AMANDA JACOB WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY
BRENDAN ADAMS MARTINS FERRY
CADE LLOYD WALSH UNIVERSITY
CAMERON TICKERHOOF PENN STATE UNIVERSITY
ETHAN BEALE MARTINS FERRY HIGH SCHOOL
JAMIE FOGLE WEST LIBERTY UNIVERSITY
JORDYN SPENCER BUCKEYE LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL
JULIA BLISS MARTINS FERRY HIGH SCHOOL
KAIDEN OLIVER WHEELING JESUIT UNIVERSITY
KYLE STORER ST. CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
MARCUS CLARK OTTERBEIN UNIVERSITY
SHANE SCHUSTER OHIO UNIVERSITY EASTERN
SOPHIA KOUCOUMARIS SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
VINCENT ZHENG MARTINS FERRY HIGH SCHOOL
LEON BERZE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP JORDYN SPENCER BUCKEYE LOCAL HIGH SCHOOL
LEORA AND MILDRED LARUE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ADRIAN MCCASKY PRESTON HIGH SCHOOL
LISA COCKAYNE SCHOLARSHIP FOR JMHS STUDENTS TAYLOR SESSUMS JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
MESSINO-WEHRHEIM SCHOLARSHIP LYDIA KNUTSEN JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
MIKE G. DOTSON SCHOLARSHIP JOLEE WALTON TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
MULHOLLAND FUTURES SCHOLARSHIP HANNAH PETRONEK WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
ORLANDO CASTELLUCCI WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
RICHARD DAYTON WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
N. ELIZABETH ELBIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP ADAM STARCOVIC CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
DORI YOHO CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
JORDYN HUGHES CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
TYLER HILL CAMERON HIGH SCHOOL
OHIO COUNTY BAR ASSOCATION SCHOLARSHIP KENDRAH BUTLER WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
MEGAN AYALA WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
NORMAN LEE WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
ORRICK, HERRINGTON & SUTCLIFFE GOC SCHOLARSHIP JACOB SHIA WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
KAMRYN RUSSELL ST. CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
PAT JOHNSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP DERRICK HARRISON CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
PATRICK A. CLUTTER SCHOLARSHIP PAIGE NOLTE WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
STEPHEN GRAEBE WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
POLISH AMERICAN PATRIOT CLUB SCHOLARSHIP ABIGAIL JONES WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
CRAIG BOBER ST. CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
GABRIELLE BROSKI JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
KAILEY FILBEN JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
MAHAYLA MCCROSKEY WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
RONAN BUTTS WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
SARAH HEILMAN WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
RACHAEL WORBY SCHOLARSHIP ANNA ALLMAN WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
KAILEY FILBEN JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
ROBERT IRVIN WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
RICHARD R. HEAGIN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP SHANE SMOLENAK BELMONT COLLEGE
RUTH & WILLIAM GILLIGAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP HATTIE MURPHY TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
TYLER COUNTY ATHLETIC BOOSTERS SCHOLARSHIP GRIFFIN PHILLIPS TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
JOLEE WALTON TYLER CONSOLIDATED HIGH SCHOOL
TIKKUN OLAM SCHOLARSHIP OF TEMPLE BETH ISRAEL OF STEUBENVILLE SCHOLARSHIP CAITLYN FORESTER INDIAN CREEK HIGH SCHOOL
DYLAN CUNNINGHAM STEUBENVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
MICHAELA MAHAN BROOKE HIGH SCHOOL
MIKAYLA COOK WEIR HIGH SCHOOL
TRINITY EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH SOUTH WHEELING SCHOLARSHIP FAITH RICHTER WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
UPPER OHIO VALLEY ITALIAN FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP ABIGAIL NICKERSON WEIRTON MADONNA HIGH SCHOOL
ANTHONY SILER JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
BRIAN BAKER LINSLY
CHAD DURANTE WEIRTON MADONNA HIGH SCHOOL
HALEY ESPOSITO SHADYSIDE HIGH SCHOOL
IAN PHILLIPS STEUBENVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
KATHERINE MARKS BROOKE HIGH SCHOOL
LYDIA KNUTSEN JOHN MARSHALL HIGH SCHOOL
MALLORY MCDONALD INDIAN CREEK HIGH SCHOOL
MARY OSSMAN BROOKE HIGH SCHOOL
MELINA MCCABE WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
NOAH RICCELLI BRIDGEPORT HIGH SCHOOL
W. THORNLEY HUNT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP KYLE STORER ST. CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
TORI CANNON ST. CLAIRSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
WARREN, MARY & DEBBIE BENNETT SCHOLARSHIP CLAUDIA FORNWALT WEST VIRGINIA NORTHERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE
DARBY CRISS EAST FAIRMONT HIGH SCHOOL
DEANNA BLANTON EASTERN GATEWAY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
JOSEY BEAVER WEST VIRGINIA NORTHERN
MASON ZOPP WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
MORGAN ZOPP WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITY
SCOTT BROWNING BROOKE HIGH SCHOOL
WHEELING PROFESSIONAL FIREFIGHTERS IAFF L12 SCHOLARSHIP DYLAN BARKER WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL
JENNIFER BARRY WHEELING PARK HIGH SCHOOL